Board of Education Honors CPS Valedictorians and Salutatorians

0

The Cincinnati Board of Education recognized the district’s top students during its annual Salute to Valedictorians and Salutatorians presentation at its regular meeting held Monday, May 22, 2017, at the CPS Education Center in Corryville. Thirty-seven students were recognized from 14 high schools.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The CPS Class of 2017 Valedictorians and Salutatorians are:

Aiken High School

Valedictorian:    Jyvel Tolbert – The Ohio State University

Salutatorian:      Naiyah Williams – Xavier University, Cincinnati

 

Clark Montessori High School

Valedictorians:  Benjamin Alan Ellis Hammond – Centre College

Jason Isaac Jarrold-Grapes – University of Dayton

Daniel O’Donnell Rowe – University of Cincinnati

Salutatorians:    Brandon Lee Gray – Tufts University

Macie Groh Woodward – Western Kentucky University

 

Gilbert A. Dater High School

Valedictorian:    David Offenbacker – University of Michigan

Salutatorian:      Eryka Harper – Undecided

 

James N. Gamble Montessori High School

Valedictorian:    Lydia Sullivan – University of Cincinnati

Salutatorian:      Madalynn Miller – University of Cincinnati

 

Hughes STEM High School

Valedictorian:    Dariah Antoine’ Williams – The Ohio State University

Salutatorian:      Hazaiah Lael Shelah Yisrael – University of Cincinnati

 

Oyler School

Valedictorian:    Daishia Runyon – University of Cincinnati

Salutatorian:      Alexis Gibson – University of Cincinnati (Blue Ash)

 

Riverview East Academy

Valedictorian:    Biarara Larkin – University of Cincinnati (Blue Ash)

Salutatorian:      Abigail Lewis – College of Mount St. Joseph

 

School for Creative and Performing Arts

Valedictorian:    Siena Greenwell – George Washington University

Salutatorian:      Avocet Greenwell – The University of Pittsburgh

Shroder High School

Valedictorian:     Malena Jenkins — Kent State University

Salutatorians:     Ravvin DeArmond — The Ohio State University

MyKayla Wilkerson — University of Cincinnati

Taft Information Technology High School

Valedictorian:    Hadiza Sekou – The Ohio State University

Salutatorian:      De’Asia Berry – University of Cincinnati

 

Walnut Hills High School

Valedictorians:  Ethan Bensman – Clemson University

Sherie Cheng – Northwestern University

Jacob Harmon – Purdue University

Adam Sella – Harvard University

Salutatorians:    Charlotte Buisson – The Ohio State University

Wenxin Liao – Northwestern University

Max White – Carnegie Mellon University

 

Western Hills University High School

Valedictorian:    Mark Jeffers – Northern Kentucky University

Salutatorian:     Braxton Miller – The Ohio State University

 

Withrow University High School

Valedictorian:    Noah Oki – The University of Cincinnati

Salutatorian:     Mamadou Kone – University of Cincinnati

 

Woodward Career Technical High School

Valedictorian:    Ne’Onni Napier – University of Cincinnati

Salutatorian:     DeMarco Baker – University of Cincinnati

 

Share.

Comments are closed.